Actuarial Outpost
 
Go Back   Actuarial Outpost > Actuarial Discussion Forum > Software & Technology
FlashChat Actuarial Discussion Preliminary Exams CAS/SOA Exams Cyberchat Around the World Suggestions

DW Simpson Global Actuarial & Analytcs Recruitment
Download our 2016 Actuarial Salary Survey
now with state-by-state salary information!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #211  
Old 08-11-2017, 05:37 PM
SanctuS's Avatar
SanctuS SanctuS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 63
Default

Yes.
Reply With Quote
  #212  
Old 08-11-2017, 05:40 PM
BassFreq's Avatar
BassFreq BassFreq is offline
Member
CAS
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicago
Studying for all eternity
Favorite beer: Duff
Posts: 1,675
Blog Entries: 2
Default

SAS knows how to find it, but you might need to explain to Enterprise Guide where the file is.

Does changing "SET NERD_STUFF;" to "SET Temp.NERD_STUFF" or to "SET BUTTS.NERD_STUFF" fix the problem?

Is there a LIBNAME %BUTTS statement in the inherited code that redefines the working directory?

If part of the code runs remotely and another part runs locally, that could also be a source of this kind of problem. Are there RSUBMIT and ENDRSUBMIT statements?
__________________
If at first you don't succeed, you have one data point.
Res ipsa loquitur, sed quid in infernos dicet?
Reply With Quote
  #213  
Old 08-11-2017, 05:41 PM
SanctuS's Avatar
SanctuS SanctuS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 63
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BassFreq View Post
SAS knows how to find it, but you might need to explain to Enterprise Guide where the file is.

Does changing "SET NERD_STUFF;" to "SET Temp.NERD_STUFF" or to "SET BUTTS.NERD_STUFF" fix the problem?

Is there a LIBNAME %BUTTS statement in the inherited code that redefines the working directory?

If part of the code runs remotely and another part runs locally, that could also be a source of this kind of problem. Are there RSUBMIT and ENDRSUBMIT statements?

I'm going to test the MoralHazard response and see if I can pull out the OPTIONS USER=BUTTS statement and see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #214  
Old 08-11-2017, 05:49 PM
MoralHazard MoralHazard is offline
Member
CAS
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Favorite beer: Sam Adams Rebel Rouser
Posts: 86
Default

Just be careful -- whoever put the "options user=" there probably did it for a reason. That statement has the effect of putting all the datasets without a prefix into "butts." There's a good chance that taking it out will break something else, so probably best to use "set work.nerd_stuff" instead.
Reply With Quote
  #215  
Old 08-11-2017, 06:01 PM
SanctuS's Avatar
SanctuS SanctuS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 63
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MoralHazard View Post
Just be careful -- whoever put the "options user=" there probably did it for a reason. That statement has the effect of putting all the datasets without a prefix into "butts." There's a good chance that taking it out will break something else, so probably best to use "set work.nerd_stuff" instead.
Thanks for the tip, but I'm going to run the test and see. I think it'll be okay, based on my survey of the code since the code is pretty explicit about calling BUTTS.[DATASET_NAME].DATA when required.

I think code 1 will still run and code 2 will no longer be a problem child.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
*PLEASE NOTE: Posts are not checked for accuracy, and do not
represent the views of the Actuarial Outpost or its sponsors.
Page generated in 0.15648 seconds with 12 queries