Actuarial Outpost
 
Go Back   Actuarial Outpost > Actuarial Discussion Forum > Software & Technology
FlashChat Actuarial Discussion Preliminary Exams CAS/SOA Exams Cyberchat Around the World Suggestions

Browse Open Actuarial Jobs

Life  Health  Casualty  Pension  Entry Level  All Jobs  Salaries


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-23-2018, 09:34 AM
Rick_G's Avatar
Rick_G Rick_G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Just south of the Big Chicken
Posts: 2,154
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Incredible Hulctuary View Post
4GB is a bit of a strain for Windows 7. Bump up the RAM to at least 8 GB and you'll see some real improvement.
__________________
Rick Groszkiewicz


Now offering online seminars and everything else under the sun for actuarial exams.
EA-2F and EA-2L and EA-1
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-23-2018, 09:48 AM
llcooljabe's Avatar
llcooljabe llcooljabe is online now
Member
CAS
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 22,576
Default

re multiple browser issue: use an adblocker extension on your browser.

also if you use chrome, this extension is extremely helpful: (not sure if it's available for Firefox): The Great Suspender. It basically "screen savers" unused tabs in your browser until you refresh.
__________________
www.GoodNewsNow.info
Propoganda
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-23-2018, 09:51 AM
mathmajor's Avatar
mathmajor mathmajor is online now
Member
SOA AAA
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Nowhere in particular
Studying for Japanese
College: B.S. Applied Math
Favorite beer: La Croix Grapefruit
Posts: 9,017
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Incredible Hulctuary View Post
4GB is a bit of a strain for Windows 7. Bump up the RAM to at least 8 GB and you'll see some real improvement.
Agreed. 8GB is a minimum standard these days.
__________________
FSA
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-01-2018, 12:36 PM
DjPim's Avatar
DjPim DjPim is offline
Member
SOA
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: SoCal
Posts: 70
Default

Are you set on a laptop rather than a desktop? As mentioned before, desktops bring a lot more power/$ due to the inconvenience, though adding the cost of an initial keyboard/mouse/monitor/speakers may skew that if you don't have any of the needed peripherals.

I have built a few desktops myself, one with a 1k budget that works very well (i5-7600k processor, 16gb ram, 500gb SSD, gtx 1060 gpu)

If you're just using it for home office use (whether laptop or desktop), you don't need a dedicated GPU and can probably go with 128/256gb SSD with a 1-2TB HDD, 8gb RAM may be enough, but if you can get 16 do it.

Parts I would look for with budget in mind:
i3-8100 processor (4 core, 3.6ghz, integrated graphics, $120 amazon)
16GB DDR4 (2133 or 2400mhz) RAM (~$150)
SSD Storage (can find 480gb for $100, 1TB for $210 on amazon)
[If more storage is needed than found in SSD, get an extra 1-2 TB HDD, $40-60)

Places like Fry's will assemble everything for you for about $70 if you don't want to do it yourself. If you want a laptop, you can try to find some similar qualities in processor / RAM / storage, as those will be highest impact for your speed.
__________________
Exams: P FM IFM STAM SRM LTAM(Pending Results) PA
VEE's: Stats Finance Econ
FAP: 1-5 IA 6-8 FA

Last edited by DjPim; 06-01-2018 at 01:20 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-06-2018, 01:56 PM
ahow's Avatar
ahow ahow is offline
Member
CAS
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Burninating the Indiana
Favorite beer: Stone 11th Anniversary Ale
Posts: 12,278
Default

In addition to "more RAM" if you have a spinning hard drive, replacing it with a solid state (SSD) you will see a huge boost as well. I had a 2009 MacBook that worked almost as well as a 2014 MBA after I put the SSD and 8gb of RAM in. Of course it still only got about an hour on the battery and put out copious amounts of heat, but certainly opened webpages well enough.
__________________
ahow
Badass
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-07-2018, 03:45 PM
mathmajor's Avatar
mathmajor mathmajor is online now
Member
SOA AAA
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Nowhere in particular
Studying for Japanese
College: B.S. Applied Math
Favorite beer: La Croix Grapefruit
Posts: 9,017
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ahow View Post
In addition to "more RAM" if you have a spinning hard drive, replacing it with a solid state (SSD) you will see a huge boost as well. I had a 2009 MacBook that worked almost as well as a 2014 MBA after I put the SSD and 8gb of RAM in. Of course it still only got about an hour on the battery and put out copious amounts of heat, but certainly opened webpages well enough.
Macs just work.

For an hour.
__________________
FSA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
*PLEASE NOTE: Posts are not checked for accuracy, and do not
represent the views of the Actuarial Outpost or its sponsors.
Page generated in 0.23671 seconds with 9 queries