Actuarial Outpost
 
Go Back   Actuarial Outpost > Actuarial Discussion Forum > Pension - Social Security
FlashChat Actuarial Discussion Preliminary Exams CAS/SOA Exams Cyberchat Around the World Suggestions


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-09-2019, 12:58 PM
michaelj203 michaelj203 is offline
SOA
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 17
Default Amortization Period for Multiemployer Plans

Since PPA, the amortization period for ME Plan experience bases has been 15 years. However, in the original text of ERISA [Section 302(b)(2)(B)(iv)], the amortization period was 20 years.

Does anyone know when (and what law) changed the amortization period for ME Plan experience bases from 20 years to 15 years?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-09-2019, 01:26 PM
Kenny's Avatar
Kenny Kenny is offline
Member
Non-Actuary
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 8,212
Default

PPA?
__________________
Play Free Games and Win Real Money
I am a scientist. I am sorry to disappoint you but I have never seen an elf or a troll. But who am I to exclude their existence? - Arni Bjoernsson
You are stupid and evil and do not know you are stupid and evil. ... Dumb students are educated stupid. - timecube.com
Usually while I'm reading, I'm actually thinking about...midgets riding toy horses - Roto


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-09-2019, 03:39 PM
gen7 gen7 is offline
Member
SOA AAA
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
College: SUNY
Posts: 2,156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelj203 View Post
Since PPA, the amortization period for ME Plan experience bases has been 15 years. However, in the original text of ERISA [Section 302(b)(2)(B)(iv)], the amortization period was 20 years.

Does anyone know when (and what law) changed the amortization period for ME Plan experience bases from 20 years to 15 years?
It was in the late 80's (I think 1988 or 1989). I don't remember exactly which law it was but it was prior to PPA.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by pete5383 View Post
Your services are no longer required in this thread, please take them elsewhere.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Helena Lake View Post
So yeah. My entire response makes no sense.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-27-2019, 04:14 PM
StillCrazed StillCrazed is offline
Member
ASPPA COPA
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 137
Default

https://www.congress.gov/109/plaws/p...109publ280.pdf

Search for 431
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
*PLEASE NOTE: Posts are not checked for accuracy, and do not
represent the views of the Actuarial Outpost or its sponsors.
Page generated in 0.16217 seconds with 9 queries