Actuarial Outpost
 
Go Back   Actuarial Outpost > Actuarial Discussion Forum > Software & Technology
FlashChat Actuarial Discussion Preliminary Exams CAS/SOA Exams Cyberchat Around the World Suggestions

Actuarial Jobs by State

New York  New Jersey  Connecticut  Massachusetts 
California  Florida  Texas  Illinois  Colorado


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 02-12-2019, 10:52 AM
BruteForce's Avatar
BruteForce BruteForce is offline
Member
SOA AAA
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Studying for More Money
Favorite beer: Wurzel Bier
Posts: 11,397
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nonlnear View Post
For those looking at this thread for current recommendations, Costco has the CM1100 on sale for $120+tax.
I was tempted for a second, but then I realized just how much overkill that would be for me. 2 Gbps would be awesome to have though.
__________________
ASA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Actuary321 View Post
I would really hate to bring Pokémon to a gun fight.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 02-12-2019, 11:09 AM
nonlnear nonlnear is offline
Member
Non-Actuary
 
Join Date: May 2010
Favorite beer: Civil Society Fresh IPA
Posts: 30,778
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BruteForce View Post
I was tempted for a second, but then I realized just how much overkill that would be for me. 2 Gbps would be awesome to have though.
The link aggregation is the least compelling thing about the 1100 for me. Link aggregation is an inelegant kludge IMO. By the time I actually use more than 1Gbps I expect affordable prosumer 10Gbps wired equipment will be the norm. I just like the 1100 at that price because it's less than the 1000 for the latest and greatest barebones modem. At $120 it's a small enough premium over the CM600 that I figure why not.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 02-12-2019, 11:11 AM
BruteForce's Avatar
BruteForce BruteForce is offline
Member
SOA AAA
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Studying for More Money
Favorite beer: Wurzel Bier
Posts: 11,397
Default

It is a good deal. If the modem I ordered doesn't work out maybe I'll return that one and by the 1100.
__________________
ASA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Actuary321 View Post
I would really hate to bring Pokémon to a gun fight.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 02-12-2019, 01:16 PM
sticks1839 sticks1839 is offline
Member
CAS AAA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,645
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maphisto's Sidekick View Post
Those two advantages are the only reason I haven't changed to something like Google WiFi....and I'm not too far away from being pushed into joining the Ubiquiti cult.
Nudge toward Ubiquiti...

Ubiquiti's consumer line (Amplifi) should be able to go toe-to-toe with Orbi and the others. I don't have experience with it, but I've been using their commercial equipment for almost 2 years now and it's been rock solid and fast.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 02-18-2019, 01:03 PM
Egghead's Avatar
Egghead Egghead is offline
Member
SOA
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,833
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maphisto's Sidekick View Post
I have an Orbi system.

I'll start off with the cons first, because they're big: It's expensive, and Netgear has an unfortunate habit of putting bad firmware updates into its auto-update process. If you aren't comfortable tinkering with tech (e.g. to roll back firmware and disable auto-updating), I would NOT recommend it.
Yep, this is the reason I got away from Orbi. It's a shame, because it was incredible when I first got it. But they kept screwing things up with their firmware updates. I don't have time for that.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 02-18-2019, 01:54 PM
Egghead's Avatar
Egghead Egghead is offline
Member
SOA
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,833
Default

I recently picked up the Google Wi-Fi system. I'm consistently getting 400/400 up/down, with 20 unloaded ping and 50 loaded, as long as I'm in the same room as the unit connected to the modem, or in the very next room. But my speeds choke down quite a bit, and the loaded ping increase significantly, when I go any further away. It's performing well, but I keep wondering if I could better place my remote units. I'm trying to follow the advice in the intructions, to go no more than 2 rooms away from one to the next, but it doesn't seem to be helping.

I've heard the system works much better if you can run wire between nodes, but it would be a pain for me to do that myself. I wonder if it would be worth paying somebody to do that for me, if I just need to run it to a few spots...
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 02-18-2019, 02:47 PM
Arroway's Avatar
Arroway Arroway is offline
Member
CAS SOA AAA
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: In a house
Studying for Done, bois!
College: UConn
Favorite beer: Barq's or Mug, or any local Root Beer with caffeine
Posts: 864
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Egghead View Post
I recently picked up the Google Wi-Fi system. I'm consistently getting 400/400 up/down, with 20 unloaded ping and 50 loaded, as long as I'm in the same room as the unit connected to the modem, or in the very next room. But my speeds choke down quite a bit, and the loaded ping increase significantly, when I go any further away. It's performing well, but I keep wondering if I could better place my remote units. I'm trying to follow the advice in the intructions, to go no more than 2 rooms away from one to the next, but it doesn't seem to be helping.

I've heard the system works much better if you can run wire between nodes, but it would be a pain for me to do that myself. I wonder if it would be worth paying somebody to do that for me, if I just need to run it to a few spots...
You might try using a powerline adapter between the wired node and the unwired ones.
__________________
Arroway, Injustice 2 Raid Leader

All opinions are either my own, or made up for dramatic and/or comedic effect.

Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 02-18-2019, 03:28 PM
lulzEMH lulzEMH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,682
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arroway View Post
You might try using a powerline adapter between the wired node and the unwired ones.
I've not tried a mesh yet but have used a powerline and a MOCA bridge to get internet on each floor in my house (3 wifi signals is a bit of a headache though). The MOCA bridge has never had an issue in over a couple of years, the powerline seems to need reset every four or five months but has been really good given how simple and flexible it was. If i do mess I'll do a wired back haul with the those two devices. Leaning towards google mesh since I currently only have 50/50 and am not likely to get above 200/200 for several years.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 02-18-2019, 03:29 PM
Whiskey's Avatar
Whiskey Whiskey is offline
Member
CAS
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Studying for nothing at all
Posts: 39,661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sticks1839 View Post
Nudge toward Ubiquiti...



Ubiquiti's consumer line (Amplifi) should be able to go toe-to-toe with Orbi and the others. I don't have experience with it, but I've been using their commercial equipment for almost 2 years now and it's been rock solid and fast.
I purchased the Amplifi HD two months ago when I switched to fiber.
LOVE IT!!

Easily handles my fiber 300/300 and doesn't have any problem despite having a up to a dozen devices connected at any time (computers, phones, gaming systems, echos, nest, arlo, etc)
__________________
Whiskey "on tap" - 12/31/15
Spoiler:

Bourbon(16)
Pappy Van Winkle-Family Reserve 15yr & lot "B" 12yr
Baker's 7yr
Blanton's
Knob Creek - 9yr
Basil Hayden
Maker's Mark - 46 & Cask Strength
Woodford Reserve
Jack Daniel's-Gentleman Jack, Single Barrel & Old #7
Four Roses Small Batch
Noah's Mill
Kirkland Bourbon - 7yr

Rye(6)
Angle Envy's - Finished Rye
Ravenswood Rye
Bulleit
High West - Double Rye
Whistle Pig - 10 yr
Old Overholt

Scotch(4)
Glenfiddich - The Distiller's Edition
Tomatin 12yr
The Dimple Pinch - 15 yr
Dewar's White Label

Irish(6)

Middleton Very Rare
Redbreast 12yr
Bushmill - Single Malt 16 yr
Connemarai
Jameson - Caskmates Stout and Regular
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 02-18-2019, 05:28 PM
yoyo's Avatar
yoyo yoyo is offline
Member
CAS
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 23,191
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arroway View Post
You might try using a powerline adapter between the wired node and the unwired ones.
this

Quote:
Originally Posted by Egghead View Post
I recently picked up the Google Wi-Fi system. I'm consistently getting 400/400 up/down, with 20 unloaded ping and 50 loaded, as long as I'm in the same room as the unit connected to the modem, or in the very next room. But my speeds choke down quite a bit, and the loaded ping increase significantly, when I go any further away. It's performing well, but I keep wondering if I could better place my remote units. I'm trying to follow the advice in the intructions, to go no more than 2 rooms away from one to the next, but it doesn't seem to be helping.

I've heard the system works much better if you can run wire between nodes, but it would be a pain for me to do that myself. I wonder if it would be worth paying somebody to do that for me, if I just need to run it to a few spots...
might want to force it to stick to 2.4 Ghz and not use the 5 Ghz band. i don't have that big a house, but the reach on 5 Ghz, especially through walls, isn't great.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
*PLEASE NOTE: Posts are not checked for accuracy, and do not
represent the views of the Actuarial Outpost or its sponsors.
Page generated in 0.23337 seconds with 11 queries