Actuarial Outpost
 
Go Back   Actuarial Outpost > Actuarial Discussion Forum > Software & Technology
FlashChat Actuarial Discussion Preliminary Exams CAS/SOA Exams Cyberchat Around the World Suggestions

Search Actuarial Jobs by State @ DWSimpson.com:
AL AK AR AZ CA CO CT DE FL GA HI ID IL IN IA KS KY LA
ME MD MA MI MN MS MO MT NE NH NJ NM NY NV NC ND
OH OK OR PA RI SC SD TN TX UT VT VA WA WV WI WY

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 02-19-2019, 12:38 PM
BruteForce's Avatar
BruteForce BruteForce is offline
Member
SOA AAA
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Studying for More Money
Favorite beer: Wurzel Bier
Posts: 11,429
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yoyo View Post
this

might want to force it to stick to 2.4 Ghz and not use the 5 Ghz band. i don't have that big a house, but the reach on 5 Ghz, especially through walls, isn't great.
On Google WiFi you don't get to pick which band you use.
__________________
ASA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Actuary321 View Post
I would really hate to bring Pokémon to a gun fight.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 02-19-2019, 04:24 PM
yoyo's Avatar
yoyo yoyo is offline
Member
CAS
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 23,276
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BruteForce View Post
On Google WiFi you don't get to pick which band you use.
i can't on my ATT POS modem/router either, but i can log in to the modem/router and change the name on the 5 Ghz to something that none of my devices can have a password for. that's now i got around it.

IOW, by default, both bands have the same network name and password. all my devices recognize the name/pw combo and the modem/router decides which network to use for each device. i was unhappy with the coverage, so i changed the name of the 5 Ghz network so now none of my devices have the name/pw combo necessary to attach to it.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 02-19-2019, 04:27 PM
BruteForce's Avatar
BruteForce BruteForce is offline
Member
SOA AAA
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Studying for More Money
Favorite beer: Wurzel Bier
Posts: 11,429
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yoyo View Post
i can't on my ATT POS modem/router either, but i can log in to the modem/router and change the name on the 5 Ghz to something that none of my devices can have a password for. that's now i got around it.

IOW, by default, both bands have the same network name and password. all my devices recognize the name/pw combo and the modem/router decides which network to use for each device. i was unhappy with the coverage, so i changed the name of the 5 Ghz network so now none of my devices have the name/pw combo necessary to attach to it.
I don't think you can do that either on the Google WiFi, but I just might not know how.

You can look in the app and see which band a device is using.

For some reason I am getting faster speeds through WiFi than on my PC. I have my modem plugged directly into the internet box outside my house. My PC is plugged into the Google WiFi puck, which is plugged directly into the modem. On WiFi I'm seeing speeds in the 70-80 Mbps range, but my PC is at 20. I would care more if things were moving slow, but it seems fine for now.
__________________
ASA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Actuary321 View Post
I would really hate to bring Pokémon to a gun fight.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 02-19-2019, 04:49 PM
Enough Exams Already Enough Exams Already is offline
Member
SOA AAA
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 3,674
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BruteForce View Post
I don't think you can do that either on the Google WiFi, but I just might not know how.

You can look in the app and see which band a device is using.

For some reason I am getting faster speeds through WiFi than on my PC. I have my modem plugged directly into the internet box outside my house. My PC is plugged into the Google WiFi puck, which is plugged directly into the modem. On WiFi I'm seeing speeds in the 70-80 Mbps range, but my PC is at 20. I would care more if things were moving slow, but it seems fine for now.
If you plug your PC directly into the modem, does the speed increase? Because it sounds like the puck has a switch inside it that's running slow.
__________________
"Allow me to introduce you to the American public.
You'll want to wash your hands afterward."
--Samantha

"I guess I just have a lower prior-expectation of humanity than you folks. You win for optimism, but I win for accuracy."
--Pseudolus

"I wonder if there's a lower bound on how dumb the internet can get. We gotta be getting close, right?"
--Mother of DragQueens
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 02-20-2019, 11:19 AM
BruteForce's Avatar
BruteForce BruteForce is offline
Member
SOA AAA
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Studying for More Money
Favorite beer: Wurzel Bier
Posts: 11,429
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Enough Exams Already View Post
If you plug your PC directly into the modem, does the speed increase? Because it sounds like the puck has a switch inside it that's running slow.
That's a good idea. I tried it, and it didn't really make a difference. I switched my ethernet cord from being plugged directly into my laptop instead of into the docking station, and that bumped me up to 30 Mbps.

I'm using Cat5e for all of my cords. The one from the modem to the puck is probably 3 ft, the one from the puck to my computer is 5-10ft. I could use a shorter cord, that's just what I had on hand when I set it up.
__________________
ASA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Actuary321 View Post
I would really hate to bring Pokémon to a gun fight.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 02-20-2019, 12:52 PM
Enough Exams Already Enough Exams Already is offline
Member
SOA AAA
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 3,674
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BruteForce View Post
That's a good idea. I tried it, and it didn't really make a difference. I switched my ethernet cord from being plugged directly into my laptop instead of into the docking station, and that bumped me up to 30 Mbps.

I'm using Cat5e for all of my cords. The one from the modem to the puck is probably 3 ft, the one from the puck to my computer is 5-10ft. I could use a shorter cord, that's just what I had on hand when I set it up.
It doesn't sound like a cable issue. Cat5e can handle 100Mbps for more than 50 meters, IIRC. Shortening it probably won't make a difference over that length.

So now you're at 30 Mbps Ethernet vs 70-80 WiFi, right? That sounds like your WiFi is on your 5GHz band, and your Ethernet NIC is on your 2.4GHz band. Is that something you can verify, maybe with the link-local addresses?
__________________
"Allow me to introduce you to the American public.
You'll want to wash your hands afterward."
--Samantha

"I guess I just have a lower prior-expectation of humanity than you folks. You win for optimism, but I win for accuracy."
--Pseudolus

"I wonder if there's a lower bound on how dumb the internet can get. We gotta be getting close, right?"
--Mother of DragQueens
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 02-21-2019, 07:02 PM
Incredible Hulctuary's Avatar
Incredible Hulctuary Incredible Hulctuary is offline
Member
Non-Actuary
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 26,117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BruteForce View Post
For some reason I am getting faster speeds through WiFi than on my PC. I have my modem plugged directly into the internet box outside my house. My PC is plugged into the Google WiFi puck, which is plugged directly into the modem. On WiFi I'm seeing speeds in the 70-80 Mbps range, but my PC is at 20. I would care more if things were moving slow, but it seems fine for now.
Did you try connecting a different computer to the puck? Or using a different OS on the same computer, such as booting from a Linux Live CD or USB? If it works well with the latter, it's a driver problem or malware hijacking the ethernet port for its own purposes.

If the above tests don't make any difference, another possibility is you have a faulty cable. Switch the cable and see what happens. You don't need better than Cat5e, which can carry gigabit speed.
__________________
The forest was shrinking, but the trees kept voting for the axe because its handle was made from wood, and they thought it was one of them.

Last edited by Incredible Hulctuary; 02-21-2019 at 07:07 PM..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
*PLEASE NOTE: Posts are not checked for accuracy, and do not
represent the views of the Actuarial Outpost or its sponsors.
Page generated in 0.18655 seconds with 11 queries