Actuarial Outpost
 
Go Back   Actuarial Outpost > Actuarial Discussion Forum > Software & Technology
FlashChat Actuarial Discussion Preliminary Exams CAS/SOA Exams Cyberchat Around the World Suggestions

DW Simpson
Actuarial Jobs

Visit our site for the most up to date jobs for actuaries.

Actuarial Salary Surveys
Property & Casualty, Health, Life, Pension and Non-Tradtional Jobs.

Actuarial Meeting Schedule
Browse this year's meetings and which recruiters will attend.

Contact DW Simpson
Have a question?
Let's talk.
You'll be glad you did.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2019, 07:57 PM
joe056 joe056 is offline
Member
CAS
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 33
Default What makes Emblem so fast?

We've been comparing Towers Watson's Emblem software against some other options (RevoAnalytics, Statsmodels, Spark, Dask), and I'm blown away by how fast and reliable Emblem is compared to the others. We work with data between 10-20 million rows, and 50-100 parameters in a couple of minutes. Most alternatives either fail or take 30 minutes to produce a fitted model.

Have any of you here found a good alternative setup to working with a local Emblem dongle? Or have any ideas what Emblem does to make it run so fast?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2019, 08:59 PM
Colonel Smoothie's Avatar
Colonel Smoothie Colonel Smoothie is offline
Member
CAS
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
College: Jamba Juice University
Favorite beer: AO Amber Ale
Posts: 48,886
Default

Not sure, but I notice that the input is a proprietary format, and I suppose Emblem itself is compiled object code. Compiled code runs faster than interpreted code, and perhaps that proprietary format is optimized for GLM.
__________________
Recommended Readings for the EL Actuary || Recommended Readings for the EB Actuary

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wigmeister General View Post
Don't you even think about sending me your resume. I'll turn it into an origami boulder and return it to you.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2019, 12:51 PM
examsarehard examsarehard is offline
Member
CAS
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 597
Default

When I last used Emblem, you were unable to bring continuous variables directly into the model, and were forced to pre-band continuous variables with a maximum limit of 255 bands. I can't say for sure what impact this has on the fitting procedure, but I am sure it helps optimize it in some way.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
*PLEASE NOTE: Posts are not checked for accuracy, and do not
represent the views of the Actuarial Outpost or its sponsors.
Page generated in 0.25507 seconds with 11 queries