Actuarial Outpost
 
Go Back   Actuarial Outpost > Actuarial Discussion Forum > Software & Technology
FlashChat Actuarial Discussion Preliminary Exams CAS/SOA Exams Cyberchat Around the World Suggestions


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 11-01-2018, 04:01 PM
DeepPurple's Avatar
DeepPurple DeepPurple is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DjPim View Post

Anyway, let me know if you have questions about doing the build itself or picking out parts. You can definitely build yourself a beast for $1.5k

I did this earlier this year. I spent a lot more than $1500. I wouldn't say it was a "money is no object" build, but rather "where is the sweet spot on the performance to price ratio on each component" build.

Off the top of my head:
100 case
90 power supply (gold)
100 Windows
350 i7 processor - overclockable (4700k I think?)
600 netgear 1080 gpu
125 asus gaming motherboard
265 1TB SSD
65 keyboard & mouse
50 LG dvd rewriter
65 liquid cooling- cooler master
60 misc; fans, thermal compound, a cable or 2
200 16GB memory sticks
50 network card and antennae

and I added these expenses, which were outside the "computer" build
225 4k Samsung TV as a monitor
160 gigabit router
125 new docsis 3.1 modem (or whatever the latest standard is)
400 Oculus rift; why do this and not get one?


I guess that is about 3k right there.

You can go cheaper on any or all of the components. But I figured if I had wanted to go mid tier or lower I would have gone with an off the shelf, pre-made from a store. But I shopped and made an informed decision on every single component.


My 18 year old son did virtually all of the assembly.

There are lots of good websites giving advice on ways to deploy your budget. PCPARTPICKER .com is great
__________________
Come on. Let's go space truckin'. Come on!
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 11-01-2018, 04:53 PM
Abstract Actuary's Avatar
Abstract Actuary Abstract Actuary is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 15,357
Default

Thanks for all the responses. Helpful. I'm still torn between buying something off the shelf or having my cousin set it up for me.

Will try to get my laptop specs and post them here. When I bought it a year ago, I bought one with the goal of gaming. So in terms of what you can get from Best Buy, it is pretty good.

And as a result, works pretty well most of the time. I feel like there is minor performance issues, but think it's probably related to the internet. And occasionally there are bad blips/delays, but that is almost assuredly internet or server issues.

I am going to look into how to get a wired connection. Will check out the power adapter, or understand if I can link into a phone jack.
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 11-01-2018, 05:13 PM
DeepPurple's Avatar
DeepPurple DeepPurple is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Abstract Actuary View Post
Thanks for all the responses. Helpful. I'm still torn between buying something off the shelf or having my cousin set it up for me.

Will try to get my laptop specs and post them here. When I bought it a year ago, I bought one with the goal of gaming. So in terms of what you can get from Best Buy, it is pretty good.

And as a result, works pretty well most of the time. I feel like there is minor performance issues, but think it's probably related to the internet. And occasionally there are bad blips/delays, but that is almost assuredly internet or server issues.

I am going to look into how to get a wired connection. Will check out the power adapter, or understand if I can link into a phone jack.

FWIW I don't see too much of a difference between wired and wireless now that I have a hotshot router. I have tested them both, with the wire just being an ethernet cable run across the floor. I don't notice much difference.
__________________
Come on. Let's go space truckin'. Come on!
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 11-01-2018, 09:50 PM
DjPim's Avatar
DjPim DjPim is offline
Member
SOA
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: SoCal
Posts: 329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeepPurple View Post
I did this earlier this year. I spent a lot more than $1500. I wouldn't say it was a "money is no object" build, but rather "where is the sweet spot on the performance to price ratio on each component" build.

...

There are lots of good websites giving advice on ways to deploy your budget. PCPARTPICKER .com is great
Sounds a lot like my build
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr T Non-Fan View Post
"Cali" SMH.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 11-01-2018, 10:00 PM
Incredible Hulctuary's Avatar
Incredible Hulctuary Incredible Hulctuary is offline
Member
Non-Actuary
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 25,283
Default

Another reason to go wired: You live with other people using wireless devices on the same network.

Whatever bandwidth your wifi router (or access point) is capable of in your environment is shared between the wifi devices in use. The wired throughput is generally much higher.

Simultaneous wireless devices also create signal collisions that result in packets frequently having to be re-sent, therefore increasing latency.
__________________
The forest was shrinking, but the trees kept voting for the axe because its handle was made from wood, and they thought it was one of them.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 11-12-2018, 11:13 AM
Arroway's Avatar
Arroway Arroway is offline
Member
CAS SOA AAA
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: In a house
Studying for Done, bois!
College: UConn
Favorite beer: Barq's or Mug, or any local Root Beer with caffeine
Posts: 306
Default

Any recommendations on free, easy to use, cloning software?

I want to swap out a 750GB HDD for a 1TB one on my cheapy travel laptop. I tried EaseUS Todo Backup Home and after 15 hours of "cloning" the new drive won't boot. Before I try again I thought I'd see if there was something better.
__________________
Arroway, Injustice 2 Raid Leader

All opinions are either my own, or made up for dramatic and/or comedic effect.

Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 11-12-2018, 01:19 PM
Incredible Hulctuary's Avatar
Incredible Hulctuary Incredible Hulctuary is offline
Member
Non-Actuary
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 25,283
Default

Minitool Partition Wizard. It can clone to a smaller or larger drive than the original (smaller only if the used space fits in the smaller size).

But before you clone, check if you have Secure Boot or Bitlocker enabled. Either can cause a cloned disk to fail to boot, particularly if the cloning software is "smart" (only cloning used space) and doesn't do a brute-force bit-for-bit copy of the partitions.
__________________
The forest was shrinking, but the trees kept voting for the axe because its handle was made from wood, and they thought it was one of them.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 11-12-2018, 01:29 PM
Arroway's Avatar
Arroway Arroway is offline
Member
CAS SOA AAA
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: In a house
Studying for Done, bois!
College: UConn
Favorite beer: Barq's or Mug, or any local Root Beer with caffeine
Posts: 306
Default

I know I don't have BitLocker, but I'll check on Secure Boot. If it's on and I turn it off, is it worth retrying the cloned disk?

EDIT -- Secure Boot is unsupported on my machine, so it's not that.
__________________
Arroway, Injustice 2 Raid Leader

All opinions are either my own, or made up for dramatic and/or comedic effect.


Last edited by Arroway; 11-12-2018 at 01:33 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 11-12-2018, 01:57 PM
Incredible Hulctuary's Avatar
Incredible Hulctuary Incredible Hulctuary is offline
Member
Non-Actuary
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 25,283
Default

Another tip, given that you'll be using unfamiliar cloning software:

If you have more than about 50GB of data, copy it elsewhere using regular file copy, then delete it from the drive that will be cloned. That way the cloning process takes less time, so you can retry the clone without waiting for hours at every attempt. Then once the clone is successful, copy the files back to where you want them.
__________________
The forest was shrinking, but the trees kept voting for the axe because its handle was made from wood, and they thought it was one of them.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 11-12-2018, 02:41 PM
Arroway's Avatar
Arroway Arroway is offline
Member
CAS SOA AAA
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: In a house
Studying for Done, bois!
College: UConn
Favorite beer: Barq's or Mug, or any local Root Beer with caffeine
Posts: 306
Default

Hmm, keeps bombing because C: is being used, but that's because Minitool is on C:. I guess I need to install it on a USB and run it from there.
__________________
Arroway, Injustice 2 Raid Leader

All opinions are either my own, or made up for dramatic and/or comedic effect.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
*PLEASE NOTE: Posts are not checked for accuracy, and do not
represent the views of the Actuarial Outpost or its sponsors.
Page generated in 0.33106 seconds with 9 queries