Actuarial Outpost
 
Go Back   Actuarial Outpost > Actuarial Discussion Forum > Software & Technology
FlashChat Actuarial Discussion Preliminary Exams CAS/SOA Exams Cyberchat Around the World Suggestions

DW Simpson International Actuarial Jobs
Canada  Asia  Australia  Bermuda  Latin America  Europe


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-04-2018, 09:01 AM
LICENSED TO ILL's Avatar
LICENSED TO ILL LICENSED TO ILL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 733
Default

Too many rows, 1.3M+
I'll just wait for SAS. It is so much more familiar

Thanks everyone...
__________________
Spoiler:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abelian Grape View Post
Nothing gay about mirin' another bro's gains.
Quote:
Originally Posted by campbell View Post
Want to become aware of my fist?
Quote:
Originally Posted by OddSox View Post
this might be my favorite thread on the AO
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-04-2018, 09:04 AM
Abelian Grape's Avatar
Abelian Grape Abelian Grape is offline
Meme-ber                         Meme-ber
CAS
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 41,420
Default

That's more of an Excel issue than SQL then.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-04-2018, 10:03 AM
rgreenlee's Avatar
rgreenlee rgreenlee is offline
Member
Non-Actuary
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: in a van down by the river
College: you have never heard of it
Favorite beer: chocolate milk
Posts: 1,043
Default

In Excel
Data>From other sources->From SQL Server->

Enter Server Name (the one that you log into with probably windows authentication when you start SQL)

Select the Database Name in the dropdown. (the whatever from whatever.dbo.yourtablename)

The table names should be below all of the view names. Select the table you are interested in.

You will be prompted with the Excel "Where do I put this" form.

Be careful, because neither Excel, SQL will care if your table has a billion records.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-04-2018, 10:04 AM
rgreenlee's Avatar
rgreenlee rgreenlee is offline
Member
Non-Actuary
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: in a van down by the river
College: you have never heard of it
Favorite beer: chocolate milk
Posts: 1,043
Default

Guess my reply was in progress while you were posting.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-04-2018, 10:14 AM
LICENSED TO ILL's Avatar
LICENSED TO ILL LICENSED TO ILL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 733
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rgreenlee View Post
In Excel
Data>From other sources->From SQL Server->

Enter Server Name (the one that you log into with probably windows authentication when you start SQL)

Select the Database Name in the dropdown. (the whatever from whatever.dbo.yourtablename)

The table names should be below all of the view names. Select the table you are interested in.

You will be prompted with the Excel "Where do I put this" form.

Be careful, because neither Excel, SQL will care if your table has a billion records.
Hmmm,

I only have:

SELECT
FROM
WHERE

I never did, and don't know where to put ???

CREATE TABLE ??? AS

In order to do the above
__________________
Spoiler:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abelian Grape View Post
Nothing gay about mirin' another bro's gains.
Quote:
Originally Posted by campbell View Post
Want to become aware of my fist?
Quote:
Originally Posted by OddSox View Post
this might be my favorite thread on the AO
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-04-2018, 11:10 AM
BG5150's Avatar
BG5150 BG5150 is online now
Member
Non-Actuary
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Favorite beer: the one you're buying me
Posts: 20,618
Default

Just hand copy the table into Excel. Or use an intern to do it.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-04-2018, 11:18 AM
Marcie's Avatar
Marcie Marcie is offline
Member
CAS
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 8,259
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BG5150 View Post
Just hand copy the table into Excel. Or use an intern to do it.
And that's how you get management experience!

Win-win-win!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-04-2018, 12:03 PM
whoanonstop's Avatar
whoanonstop whoanonstop is offline
Member
Non-Actuary
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Studying for Spark / Scala
College: College of William and Mary
Favorite beer: Orange Juice
Posts: 5,838
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LICENSED TO ILL View Post
Too many rows, 1.3M+
I'll just wait for SAS. It is so much more familiar

Thanks everyone...
Whoaaa. Hold up hold up. Tell us in advance that this is a Big Data problem so we can be better prepared to answer.

-Riley
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-04-2018, 07:55 PM
AO_Throwaway_Acct AO_Throwaway_Acct is offline
Member
CAS
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Studying for 6US
Posts: 2,512
Default

I'm interested why you have to export it to Excel in the first place. Something you can't do in SQL?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-05-2018, 09:39 PM
Arlie_Proctor Arlie_Proctor is offline
Member
CAS AAA
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: N.J.
College: Indiana University
Favorite beer: Becks
Posts: 1,181
Default

That would have been good to know in advance. If you have more rows than Excel will handle, then it won't work no matter what you try unless you choose to handle it strictly in VBA. SAS or R is a much better alternative.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LICENSED TO ILL View Post
Too many rows, 1.3M+
I'll just wait for SAS. It is so much more familiar

Thanks everyone...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
microsoft sql

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
*PLEASE NOTE: Posts are not checked for accuracy, and do not
represent the views of the Actuarial Outpost or its sponsors.
Page generated in 0.22163 seconds with 11 queries