Actuarial Outpost
 
Go Back   Actuarial Outpost > Exams - Please Limit Discussion to Exam-Related Topics > SoA > Modules 6-8
FlashChat Actuarial Discussion Preliminary Exams CAS/SOA Exams Cyberchat Around the World Suggestions

Search Actuarial Jobs by State @ DWSimpson.com:
AL AK AR AZ CA CO CT DE FL GA HI ID IL IN IA KS KY LA
ME MD MA MI MN MS MO MT NE NH NJ NM NY NV NC ND
OH OK OR PA RI SC SD TN TX UT VT VA WA WV WI WY

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-10-2011, 04:51 PM
actuaryhenri actuaryhenri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 41
Default Help!!

I am also stuck on Task 7 and I'm in near panic mode!
Can anybody give any insight as how to how to check the new assumptions??
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-10-2011, 08:20 PM
ThenRollanEight's Avatar
ThenRollanEight ThenRollanEight is offline
Member
SOA CCA AAA
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Studying for RP-DA US
Favorite beer: Blackened and Crimson Voodoo
Posts: 125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by actuaryhenri View Post
I am also stuck on Task 7 and I'm in near panic mode!
Can anybody give any insight as how to how to check the new assumptions??
are we checking or coming up revised assumptions?

Also ask yourself "How important is the accuracy of the new assumptions?"
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-16-2011, 12:56 AM
missactsci missactsci is offline
Member
SOA
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Studying for LP
Posts: 81
Default

Can someone who has done this please help me?? I know labor costs need to be revised but I'm not sure how ....
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-17-2011, 06:12 AM
AlexLeeDT AlexLeeDT is offline
SOA
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by missactsci View Post
Can someone who has done this please help me?? I know labor costs need to be revised but I'm not sure how ....
maybe the regression analysis can help you
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-27-2011, 09:53 AM
Ouling Ouling is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 134
Default

In Task 7, do we have to convert all the expenses into $US first or
are they already in $Can?


For example, the cost of two shift is now:


1,460,000*1.1 + 4200*1.1 * G ???


While the revenue for 2 shift is


G * 400 tons * Gold/Ton * 1.1?


OOOORRRRRR


Are the expenses already in the $Can currency with the exception of
gold prices. If this was the case then shouldn't we use:


1,460,000 ($Can) + 4200 ($Can) * G ($US) * 1.1 (Can/US) ?????

or

1,460,000 ($Can) + 4200 ($Can) * G ($US)

is the revenue still:

G ($US) * 400 tons * Gold/Ton * 1.1 ($Can/$US)?


THANKS!!!

Last edited by Ouling; 08-27-2011 at 09:56 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-17-2012, 05:43 PM
its_me its_me is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: AO
Posts: 2,163
Default



I have no idea.
__________________
Everyone dreams. Some people are just more active participants.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-17-2012, 05:55 PM
McBride McBride is offline
Member
CAS SOA
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 73
Default

They are in $Can already. No need for conversion.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
can-do, final assessment, task 7

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
*PLEASE NOTE: Posts are not checked for accuracy, and do not
represent the views of the Actuarial Outpost or its sponsors.
Page generated in 0.68627 seconds with 9 queries