Actuarial Outpost
 
Go Back   Actuarial Outpost > Cyberchat > Non-Actuarial Topics
FlashChat Actuarial Discussion Preliminary Exams CAS/SOA Exams Cyberchat Around the World Suggestions


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 11-18-2014, 07:09 PM
silverfox's Avatar
silverfox silverfox is offline
Member
CAS SOA COPA
 
Join Date: May 2005
Favorite beer: Westmalle Tripel
Posts: 14,864
Default

Most phones have a screenshot function. Mine on HTC One is Home+power button.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 11-18-2014, 07:10 PM
vividox's Avatar
vividox vividox is offline
Lead Guitarist
Non-Actuary
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Favorite beer: Avery Mephistopheles
Posts: 57,430
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by King of the North View Post
How do you screen shot your base? Do you use a separate camera. My camera is on my phone so that would be impossible.
Most phones have a screenshot ability. For instance, on a Samsung Galaxy, hit home and power at the same time.
__________________
This post was crafted using a special blend of herbs and sarcasm.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 11-18-2014, 07:10 PM
silverfox's Avatar
silverfox silverfox is offline
Member
CAS SOA COPA
 
Join Date: May 2005
Favorite beer: Westmalle Tripel
Posts: 14,864
Default

Actually, I use a GoPro strapped to my head and stare at my screen. Try it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 11-18-2014, 07:10 PM
vividox's Avatar
vividox vividox is offline
Lead Guitarist
Non-Actuary
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Favorite beer: Avery Mephistopheles
Posts: 57,430
Default

Wow, that was quite the ninja.
__________________
This post was crafted using a special blend of herbs and sarcasm.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 11-18-2014, 07:11 PM
silverfox's Avatar
silverfox silverfox is offline
Member
CAS SOA COPA
 
Join Date: May 2005
Favorite beer: Westmalle Tripel
Posts: 14,864
Default

First
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 11-18-2014, 07:15 PM
King of the North's Avatar
King of the North King of the North is offline
Member
SOA
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Winterfell
Posts: 12,150
Default

Why do you trap your townhall silverfox? You like trolling people?
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 11-18-2014, 07:21 PM
silverfox's Avatar
silverfox silverfox is offline
Member
CAS SOA COPA
 
Join Date: May 2005
Favorite beer: Westmalle Tripel
Posts: 14,864
Default

If I haven't collected my mines yet, I want people to waste some troops trying to get my TH. The trap is still very low level friendly.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 11-18-2014, 07:22 PM
dancran1220's Avatar
dancran1220 dancran1220 is offline
Member
SOA
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5,213
Default

Also, why keep the research building so far interior? Nice stuff though!
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 11-18-2014, 07:27 PM
silverfox's Avatar
silverfox silverfox is offline
Member
CAS SOA COPA
 
Join Date: May 2005
Favorite beer: Westmalle Tripel
Posts: 14,864
Default

It's the right size to put the TH in the middle if I choose to do so, without reorganizing my whole base.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 11-18-2014, 07:27 PM
dancran1220's Avatar
dancran1220 dancran1220 is offline
Member
SOA
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5,213
Default

Updated my post with better picture of my base.

http://www.actuarialoutpost.com/actu...7&postcount=26
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
*PLEASE NOTE: Posts are not checked for accuracy, and do not
represent the views of the Actuarial Outpost or its sponsors.
Page generated in 0.45733 seconds with 10 queries