Actuarial Outpost
 
Go Back   Actuarial Outpost > Exams - Please Limit Discussion to Exam-Related Topics > SoA/CAS Preliminary Exams > Exam PA: Predictive Analytics
FlashChat Actuarial Discussion Preliminary Exams CAS/SOA Exams Cyberchat Around the World Suggestions



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #181  
Old 05-13-2019, 01:45 PM
Whoaminoneofyourbusiness's Avatar
Whoaminoneofyourbusiness Whoaminoneofyourbusiness is online now
Member
SOA
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: The Grand Tournament
Studying for ASA? Plz let my FA MMR
Posts: 749
Default

Questionable execution aside, I think it makes way more sense to test the material this way. It sucked that I studied the whole syllabus and only a fraction of it was covered, now it actually seems more diversified.
__________________
Spoiler:
Reply With Quote
  #182  
Old 05-13-2019, 01:45 PM
RiskyBusiness7 RiskyBusiness7 is offline
Member
SOA
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whoaminoneofyourbusiness View Post
Lol, glad I actually took the first sitting. Seems like you're getting tested on the full syllabus instead of being okay as long as you have the basics down of DTs/GLMs
yep. even though there is more structure now, seems like the exam is going to be a lot harder concept-wise.
__________________
Prelims: P | FM | C | MFE | LTAM | PA | VEEs | FAP
Reply With Quote
  #183  
Old 05-13-2019, 02:21 PM
lindy3730 lindy3730 is offline
Member
SOA
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Studying for C
College: UC Berkeley
Posts: 48
Default

Thanks for letting us know! They should have send an Email to the PA Exam takers. Especially they didn't mention any structure change in the Updates.

I think the exam is gonna be hard after the structure change, too.

The 10 listed questions seems to test more details on the concepts.
I was just focusing on the analysis plan and understanding the big picture, but I think I need to dig in more to the raw materials now (including the math behind).

Module 9 is not that relevant anymore.
__________________
__________________
Prelims: P FM MFE MLC C
VEE: Statistics Economics Finance

FAP: 1 2 3 4 IA 6 7 FA

Last edited by lindy3730; 05-13-2019 at 02:29 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #184  
Old 05-13-2019, 03:27 PM
hach hach is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 61
Default

Would one month while working full time enough for study with the new syllabus change?
Reply With Quote
  #185  
Old 05-13-2019, 04:20 PM
Snax Snax is offline
SOA
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 3
Default

Hey I had a quick question about graphs in RStudio. If a chunk has more than one graph in it and I run it, a pop up screen comes up and only displays the last graph (the other graphs pop up while its running for a split second).
So I have to comment/uncomment and run the code for each graph in order to see it. Does anyone know how to update the settings so I can see more than one?
Reply With Quote
  #186  
Old 05-13-2019, 05:30 PM
DjPim's Avatar
DjPim DjPim is offline
Member
SOA
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: SoCal
Posts: 442
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snax View Post
Hey I had a quick question about graphs in RStudio. If a chunk has more than one graph in it and I run it, a pop up screen comes up and only displays the last graph (the other graphs pop up while its running for a split second).
So I have to comment/uncomment and run the code for each graph in order to see it. Does anyone know how to update the settings so I can see more than one?
There are a couple ways to do this.

1. Your plots tab in RStudio should have all the plots up, you can use the < > arrows to go between them

2. Change your RStudio settings with code like
Quote:
par(mfrow=c(2,3))
(Might be slightly off on that) to make your plotting split into a 2x3 grid, then plot your 6 graphs

3. Use gridExtra::grid.arrange(p1,p2,p3,p4, ncol=2), where p1:4 are saved plots, to make 2x2 in this example.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr T Non-Fan View Post
"Cali" SMH.
Reply With Quote
  #187  
Old 05-13-2019, 09:10 PM
Snax Snax is offline
SOA
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DjPim View Post
There are a couple ways to do this.

1. Your plots tab in RStudio should have all the plots up, you can use the < > arrows to go between them

2. Change your RStudio settings with code like

(Might be slightly off on that) to make your plotting split into a 2x3 grid, then plot your 6 graphs

3. Use gridExtra::grid.arrange(p1,p2,p3,p4, ncol=2), where p1:4 are saved plots, to make 2x2 in this example.
1. I see the arrows in the "Plots" section but the < > arrows are grayed out. None of my plots show up there. They show up in a an entirely separate pop-up window, not part of the main screen.

2. This did not work for me, but is also probably for that "Plots" section.

3. This does work, but was looking for an easier way to view the plots the way they code them in the rmd files so I don't have to do that each time.

Any idea how to turn my "Plots" section on?
Reply With Quote
  #188  
Old 05-13-2019, 11:44 PM
ubhutto ubhutto is offline
SOA
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
College: St. John's university
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Any idea how to turn my "Plots" section on?
when you create the code chunk, does it look like the following:

```{r}
<code>
```

or does it look like
```{r, results = "hide"}
<code>
```

if it still doesn't work, you may have to uninstall and reinstall R studio
Reply With Quote
  #189  
Old 05-14-2019, 12:12 AM
TranceBrah's Avatar
TranceBrah TranceBrah is online now
Member
SOA
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Best Coast
Posts: 200
Default

Finally got a chance to work through the new exam. I stand by my statement that it became a lot easier.

The solution says that this is representative of a high quality answer, but the solutions are all basic surface level explanations and the code provided seems even more generous that before.

In #5 they decided to use probit link over logit, based on some crappy reasoning. You can see how they suffered for it later in #8 when they had to explain the coefficients in terms of Normal CDF rather than odds ratio if they stuck with logit.

While no reasonable person would have went with probit in the real exam (based on their results), I can appreciate them giving us some exposure to the lesser used link functions while practicing now. This is a good reminder that during the real exam we should read through all the questions first so that we can know which choices to make to make the later questions easier to answer.
Reply With Quote
  #190  
Old 05-14-2019, 12:54 PM
DjPim's Avatar
DjPim DjPim is offline
Member
SOA
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: SoCal
Posts: 442
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snax View Post
1. I see the arrows in the "Plots" section but the < > arrows are grayed out. None of my plots show up there. They show up in a an entirely separate pop-up window, not part of the main screen.

2. This did not work for me, but is also probably for that "Plots" section.

3. This does work, but was looking for an easier way to view the plots the way they code them in the rmd files so I don't have to do that each time.

Any idea how to turn my "Plots" section on?
1. and 2. are slightly different if running in .rmd inside chunks rather than R script, I forgot to mention.

Can you share your code or a reproducible example? It may be one of your chunk options like someone else mentioned.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr T Non-Fan View Post
"Cali" SMH.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
*PLEASE NOTE: Posts are not checked for accuracy, and do not
represent the views of the Actuarial Outpost or its sponsors.
Page generated in 0.20322 seconds with 10 queries