Actuarial Outpost
 
Go Back   Actuarial Outpost > Cyberchat > Non-Actuarial Topics
FlashChat Actuarial Discussion Preliminary Exams CAS/SOA Exams Cyberchat Around the World Suggestions

2017 ACTUARIAL SALARY SURVEYS
Contact DW Simpson for a Personalized Salary Survey

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2011, 03:38 PM
Jables's Avatar
Jables Jables is offline
Wonderboy
CAS
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: AO Retirement Home
Studying for kitchen utensilry degree
College: Crazy Go Nuts University
Favorite beer: Sam Adams, Dos Equis, Arrogant Hagbard, Clydesdale Juice
Posts: 33,766
Default Academy Awards Game 2011

Apologies for not putting this up sooner, but I just got back from vacation... I haven't noticed a general thread about the Oscars, so feel free to use this thread for general discussion also.

Here are the nominees for the 83rd Academy Awards. Just quote my post, edit out the losers, and leave in your choice to win each category. The deadline for entries is at 8PM eastern on Oscar Day, February 27th... I'm going to be entering your picks into a spreadsheet for later reference, so if you change your mind, it's easier for me if you quote your old post and make the changes, rather than edit your original entry. In the event of a tie based on points, the earlier entry will win.

Tom has already let me know there will be a prize for the winner!

The official scoring will be:

Best Picture: 5 points (this used to be worth 4 in previous years, but I figure it's ok to make it worth a little more now that there are 10 films nominated)
Best Director, Best Actor/Actress: 4 points
Best Supporting Actor/Actress, Best Original/Adapted Screenplay: 3 points
Best Cinematography, Best Original Score, Best Original Song, Best Foreign Language Film: 2 points
Other Categories: 1 point

Best Picture
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech
127 Hours
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter's Bone

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
David O. Russell, The Fighter
Tom Hooper, The King's Speech
David Fincher, The Social Network
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, True Grit

Best Actor
Javier Bardiem, Biutiful
Jeff Bridges, True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
Colin Firth, The King's Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours

Best Actress
Annette Benning, The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, The Fighter
John Hawkes, Winter's Bone
Jeremy Renner, The Town
Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter, The King's Speech
Melissa Leo, The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

Best Original Screenplay
Mike Leigh, Another Year
Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, & Eric Johnson, The Fighter
Christopher Nolan, Inception
Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg, The Kids Are All Right
David Seidler, The King's Speech

Best Adapted Screenplay
Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy, 127 Hours
Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network
Michael Arndt, Toy Story 3
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, True Grit
Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini, Winter's Bone

Best Animated Feature
How To Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3

Best Cinematography
Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
Wally Pfister, Inception
Danny Cohen, The King's Speech
Jeff Cronenweth, The Social Network
Roger Deakins, True Grit

Best Art Direction
Rick Carter & Karen O'Hara, Alice In Wonderland
Stuart Craig & Stephenie McMillan, Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 1
Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, & Doug Mowat, Inception
Eve Stewart & Judy Farr, The King's Speech
Jess Gonchor & Nancy Haigh, True Grit

Best Costume Design
Colleen Atwood, Alice In Wonderland
Antonella Cannarozzi, I Am Love
Jenny Beavan, The King's Speech
Sandy Powell, The Tempest
Mary Zophres, True Grit

Best Documentary Feature
Exit Through The Gift Shop
Gasland
Inside Job
Restrepo
Waste Land

Best Documentary Short
Killing In The Name
Poster Girl
Strangers No More
Sun Come Up
The Warriors Of Qiugang

Best Film Editing
Andrew Weisblum, Black Swan
Pamela Martin, The Fighter
Tariq Anwar, The King's Speech
Jon Harris, 127 Hours
Angus Wall & Kirk Baxter, The Social Network

Best Makeup
Adrien Morot, Barney's Version
Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk, & Yolanda Toussieng, The Way Back
Rick Backer & Dave Elsey, The Wolfman

Best Original Score
John Powell, How To Train Your Dragon
Hans Zimmer, Inception
Alexandre Desplat, The King's Speech
A. R. Rahman, 127 Hours
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, The Social Network

Best Original Song
Tom Douglas, Troy Verges, & Hillary Lindsay, "Coming Home" from Country Strong
Alan Menken & Glenn Slater, "I See The Light" from Tangled
A. R. Rahman, Dido, & Rollo Armstrong, "If I Rise" from 127 Hours
Randy Newman, "We Belong Together" from Toy Story 3

Best Animated Short
Day & Night
The Gruffalo
Let's Pollute
The Lost Thing
Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)

Best Live Action Short
The Confession
The Crush
God Of Love
Na Wewe
Wish 143

Best Sound Mixing
Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, & Ed Novick, Inception
Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen & John Midgley, The King's Speech
Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan & William Sarokin, Salt
Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, & Mark Weingarten, The Social Network
Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, & Peter F. Kurland, True Grit

Best Sound Editing
Richard King, Inception
Tom Myers & Michael Silvers, Toy Story 3
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle & Addison Teague, Tron: Legacy
Skip Lievsay & Craig Berkey, True Grit
Mark P. Stoeckinger, Unstoppable

Best Visual Effects
Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips, Alice In Wonderland
Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi, Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 1
Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky and Joe Farrell, Hereafter
Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb, Inception
Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick, Iron Man 2

Best Foreign Language Film
Biutiful (Mexico), in Spanish & English
Dogtooth (Greece), in Greek
In A Better World (Denmark), in Danish, Swedish & English
Incendies (Canada), in French & Arabic
Outside The Law (Algeria), in Arabic & French
__________________
ಠ_ -- JB is watching you... ................"Don't let 'em talk bad about you!"
Due to my strong personal convictions, I wish to stress that this post in no way endorses a belief in the occult.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-23-2011, 03:45 PM
Agadefe's Avatar
Agadefe Agadefe is offline
Member
SOA
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Philly
Posts: 27,027
Default

Best Picture
Black Swan

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan

Best Actor
Colin Firth, The King's Speech

Best Actress
Natalie Portman, Black Swan

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, The Fighter

Best Supporting Actress
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit

Best Original Screenplay
David Seidler, The King's Speech

Best Adapted Screenplay
Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network

Best Animated Feature
Toy Story 3

Best Cinematography
Wally Pfister, Inception

Best Art Direction
Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, & Doug Mowat, Inception

Best Costume Design
Colleen Atwood, Alice In Wonderland

Best Documentary Feature
Restrepo

Best Documentary Short
The Warriors Of Qiugang

Best Film Editing
Jon Harris, 127 Hours

Best Makeup
Adrien Morot, Barney's Version

Best Original Score
Hans Zimmer, Inception

Best Original Song
Randy Newman, "We Belong Together" from Toy Story 3

Best Animated Short
The Gruffalo

Best Live Action Short
The Crush

Best Sound Mixing
Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, & Peter F. Kurland, True Grit

Best Sound Editing
Richard King, Inception

Best Visual Effects
Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb, Inception

Best Foreign Language Film
Incendies (Canada), in French & Arabic
__________________
Hi.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2011, 03:50 PM
Patience's Avatar
Patience Patience is offline
Member
SOA AAA
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: a kinder, gentler place
Favorite beer: Scotch
Posts: 48,043
Default

Best Picture
The King's Speech

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan

Best Actor
Colin Firth, The King's Speech

Best Actress
Natalie Portman, Black Swan

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, The Fighter

Best Supporting Actress
Melissa Leo, The Fighter

Best Original Screenplay
David Seidler, The King's Speech

Best Adapted Screenplay
Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network

Best Animated Feature
Toy Story 3

Best Cinematography
Wally Pfister, Inception

Best Art Direction
Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, & Doug Mowat, Inception

Best Costume Design
Jenny Beavan, The King's Speech

Best Documentary Feature
Waste Land

Best Documentary Short
The Warriors Of Qiugang

Best Film Editing
Jon Harris, 127 Hours

Best Makeup
Rick Backer & Dave Elsey, The Wolfman

Best Original Score
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, The Social Network

Best Original Song
Randy Newman, "We Belong Together" from Toy Story 3

Best Animated Short
Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)

Best Live Action Short
The Confession

Best Sound Mixing
Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, & Ed Novick, Inception

Best Sound Editing
Richard King, Inception

Best Visual Effects
Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb, Inception

Best Foreign Language Film
Biutiful (Mexico), in Spanish & English
__________________
"I've been through the desert on a horse with no name...
In the desert you can remember your name
'Cause there ain't no one for to give you no pain"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-23-2011, 03:52 PM
Optimus Prime's Avatar
Optimus Prime Optimus Prime is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 995
Default

Best Picture
The King's Speech

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan

Best Actor
Colin Firth, The King's Speech

Best Actress
Natalie Portman, Black Swan

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, The Fighter

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, The Fighter

Best Original Screenplay
Christopher Nolan, Inception

Best Adapted Screenplay
Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network

Best Animated Feature
Toy Story 3

Best Cinematography
Wally Pfister, Inception

Best Art Direction
Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, & Doug Mowat, Inception

Best Costume Design
Mary Zophres, True Grit

Best Documentary Feature
Exit Through The Gift Shop

Best Documentary Short
The Warriors Of Qiugang

Best Film Editing
Andrew Weisblum, Black Swan

Best Makeup
Rick Backer & Dave Elsey, The Wolfman

Best Original Score
A. R. Rahman, 127 Hours

Best Original Song
Randy Newman, "We Belong Together" from Toy Story 3

Best Animated Short
The Gruffalo

Best Live Action Short
God Of Love

Best Sound Mixing
Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, & Ed Novick, Inception

Best Sound Editing
Tom Myers & Michael Silvers, Toy Story 3

Best Visual Effects
Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb, Inception

Best Foreign Language Film
Biutiful (Mexico), in Spanish & English
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-23-2011, 04:17 PM
DyalDragon's Avatar
DyalDragon DyalDragon is offline
Member
SOA
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Here
Studying for the hell of it...
College: AASU
Favorite beer: This one...
Posts: 31,474
Default

Best Picture
Winter's Bone

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, True Grit

Best Actress
Natalie Portman, Black Swan

Best Supporting Actor
Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right

Best Supporting Actress
Helena Bonham Carter, The King's Speech

Best Original Screenplay
Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg, The Kids Are All Right

Best Adapted Screenplay
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, True Grit

Best Animated Feature
How To Train Your Dragon

Best Cinematography
Wally Pfister, Inception

Best Art Direction
Rick Carter & Karen O'Hara, Alice In Wonderland

Best Costume Design
Colleen Atwood, Alice In Wonderland

Best Documentary Feature
Inside Job

Best Documentary Short
Killing In The Name

Best Film Editing
Jon Harris, 127 Hours

Best Makeup
Rick Backer & Dave Elsey, The Wolfman

Best Original Score
Alexandre Desplat, The King's Speech

Best Original Song
A. R. Rahman, Dido, & Rollo Armstrong, "If I Rise" from 127 Hours

Best Animated Short
Day & Night

Best Live Action Short
The Crush

Best Sound Mixing
Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan & William Sarokin, Salt

Best Sound Editing
Mark P. Stoeckinger, Unstoppable

Best Visual Effects
Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb, Inception

Best Foreign Language Film
Incendies (Canada), in French & Arabic
__________________
PRELIMS VEE FAP FAP FAP FAP FAP FAP FAP FAP

Quote:
Originally Posted by Androzani Major View Post
Maybe a better statement is that I enjoyed having experienced it both ways?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-23-2011, 04:24 PM
MAX.'s Avatar
MAX. MAX. is offline
Official AO Master Chef
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: land of the Wild Things
Posts: 20,921
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jables View Post

Best Picture
The King's Speech

Best Director
Tom Hooper, The King's Speech

Best Actor
Javier Bardiem, Biutiful

Best Actress
Natalie Portman, Black Swan

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, The Fighter

Best Supporting Actress
Helena Bonham Carter, The King's Speech

Best Original Screenplay
Christopher Nolan, Inception

Best Adapted Screenplay
Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy, 127 Hours

Best Animated Feature
How To Train Your Dragon <- it should be this but I'm picking
Toy Story 3

Best Cinematography
Wally Pfister, Inception

Best Art Direction
Eve Stewart & Judy Farr, The King's Speech

Best Costume Design
Colleen Atwood, Alice In Wonderland

Best Documentary Feature
Waste Land

Best Documentary Short
Poster Girl

Best Film Editing
Andrew Weisblum, Black Swan

Best Makeup
Rick Backer & Dave Elsey, The Wolfman

Best Original Score
Alexandre Desplat, The King's Speech

Best Original Song
Tom Douglas, Troy Verges, & Hillary Lindsay, "Coming Home" from Country Strong

Best Animated Short
The Gruffalo

Best Live Action Short
The Crush

Best Sound Mixing
Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen & John Midgley, The King's Speech

Best Sound Editing
Richard King, Inception

Best Visual Effects
Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb, Inception

Best Foreign Language Film
Incendies (Canada), in French & Arabic
I've seen 2 of the movies that have a nomination!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-23-2011, 04:26 PM
Oliver Klozov's Avatar
Oliver Klozov Oliver Klozov is offline
Member
SOA
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Favorite beer: Mill St. Tankhouse Ale
Posts: 3,025
Default

Best Picture
The King's Speech

Best Director
David O. Russell, The Fighter

Best Actor
Colin Firth, The King's Speech

Best Actress
Natalie Portman, Black Swan

Best Supporting Actor
Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, The Fighter

Best Original Screenplay
Christopher Nolan, Inception

Best Adapted Screenplay
Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network

Best Animated Feature
How To Train Your Dragon

Best Cinematography
Wally Pfister, Inception

Best Art Direction
Rick Carter & Karen O'Hara, Alice In Wonderland

Best Costume Design
Jenny Beavan, The King's Speech

Best Documentary Feature
Restrepo

Best Documentary Short
Killing In The Name

Best Film Editing
Jon Harris, 127 Hours

Best Makeup
Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk, & Yolanda Toussieng, The Way Back

Best Original Score
Alexandre Desplat, The King's Speech

Best Original Song
Randy Newman, "We Belong Together" from Toy Story 3

Best Animated Short
Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)

Best Live Action Short
The Crush

Best Sound Mixing
Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, & Peter F. Kurland, True Grit

Best Sound Editing
Richard King, Inception

Best Visual Effects
Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick, Iron Man 2

Best Foreign Language Film
In A Better World (Denmark), in Danish, Swedish & English
__________________
2445'0.38"N 4641'28.61"E
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-23-2011, 04:32 PM
mlschop's Avatar
mlschop mlschop is offline
Member
SOA
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 36,419
Default

Best Picture
The King's Speech

Best Director
David Fincher, The Social Network

Best Actor
Colin Firth, The King's Speech

Best Actress
Natalie Portman, Black Swan

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, The Fighter

Best Supporting Actress
Melissa Leo, The Fighter

Best Original Screenplay
David Seidler, The King's Speech

Best Adapted Screenplay
Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network

Best Animated Feature
Toy Story 3

Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins, True Grit

Best Art Direction
Rick Carter & Karen O'Hara, Alice In Wonderland

Best Costume Design
Jenny Beavan, The King's Speech

Best Documentary Feature
Inside Job

Best Documentary Short
Killing In The Name

Best Film Editing
Angus Wall & Kirk Baxter, The Social Network

Best Makeup
Rick Backer & Dave Elsey, The Wolfman

Best Original Score
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, The Social Network

Best Original Song
A. R. Rahman, Dido, & Rollo Armstrong, "If I Rise" from 127 Hours

Best Animated Short
Day & Night

Best Live Action Short
The Crush

Best Sound Mixing
Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, & Ed Novick, Inception

Best Sound Editing
Richard King, Inception

Best Visual Effects
Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb, Inception

Best Foreign Language Film
In A Better World (Denmark), in Danish, Swedish & English
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-23-2011, 04:48 PM
Meshuga's Avatar
Meshuga Meshuga is offline
Member
Non-Actuary
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 12,070
Default

Best Picture - The King's Speech
Best Director - Tom Hooper, The King's Speech
Best Actor -Colin Firth, The King's Speech
Best Actress - Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Best Supporting Actor - Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech
Best Supporting Actress - Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Best Original Screenplay - David Seidler, The King's Speech
Best Adapted Screenplay - Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network
Best Animated Feature - Toy Story 3
Best Cinematography - Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
Best Art Direction - Rick Carter & Karen O'Hara, Alice In Wonderland
Best Costume Design - Jenny Beavan, The King's Speech
Best Documentary Feature - Inside Job
Best Documentary Short - Sun Come Up
Best Film Editing - Andrew Weisblum, Black Swan
Best Makeup - Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk, & Yolanda Toussieng, The Way Back
Best Original Score - Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, The Social Network
Best Original Song - Randy Newman, "We Belong Together" from Toy Story 3
Best Animated Short - Day & Night
Best Live Action Short - The Crush
Best Sound Mixing - Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, & Peter F. Kurland, True Grit
Best Sound Editing - Tom Myers & Michael Silvers, Toy Story 3
Best Visual Effects - Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips, Alice In Wonderland
Best Foreign Language Film - Biutiful (Mexico), in Spanish & English
__________________
I know I don't talk in my sleep. Someone at work would have told me by now.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-23-2011, 05:00 PM
udjw828 udjw828 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 21,672
Default

Best Picture
The King's Speech

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan

Best Actor
Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network

Best Actress
Natalie Portman, Black Swan

Best Supporting Actor
Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech

Best Supporting Actress
Helena Bonham Carter, The King's Speech

Best Original Screenplay
David Seidler, The King's Speech

Best Adapted Screenplay
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, True Grit

Best Animated Feature
How To Train Your Dragon

Best Cinematography
Matthew Libatique, Black Swan

Best Art Direction
Rick Carter & Karen O'Hara, Alice In Wonderland

Best Costume Design
Colleen Atwood, Alice In Wonderland

Best Documentary Feature
Inside Job

Best Documentary Short
Sun Come Up

Best Film Editing
Andrew Weisblum, Black Swan

Best Makeup
Rick Backer & Dave Elsey, The Wolfman

Best Original Score
John Powell, How To Train Your Dragon

Best Original Song
Alan Menken & Glenn Slater, "I See The Light" from Tangled

Best Animated Short
Let's Pollute

Best Live Action Short
Na Wewe

Best Sound Mixing
Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, & Mark Weingarten, The Social Network

Best Sound Editing
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle & Addison Teague, Tron: Legacy

Best Visual Effects
Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips, Alice In Wonderland

Best Foreign Language Film
Outside The Law (Algeria), in Arabic & French
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
*PLEASE NOTE: Posts are not checked for accuracy, and do not
represent the views of the Actuarial Outpost or its sponsors.
Page generated in 1.02685 seconds with 7 queries